kagstrom2100
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Mar 25, 2014 5:48 pm

Load SP map on dedicated server

Thu Jun 12, 2014 7:41 pm

Hey, sorry if this is a newbie question but I would like to try and load the first singleplayer map from BC2 on a dedicated server. That should work right?

I have tried copying the map(SP_01) data to /levels/ then changing the maplist to only include that map (levels/SP_01). But when I start the server it loads some other MP map in conquest instead. What am I doing wrong?

User avatar
MAGIC
Posts: 1303
Joined: Wed Dec 26, 2012 4:44 am
Location: Germany/Frankfurt
Contact: Website Twitter

Re: Load SP map on dedicated server

Thu Jun 12, 2014 7:43 pm

Because you can't load a SP map in a server .... (without editing anything)
Image
••• Such random signature •••
••• My Battlefield Bad Company 2 Servers •••

User avatar
Rodney
Posts: 427
Joined: Mon Dec 17, 2012 7:56 pm
Location: On the Battlefield
Contact: Website WLM Yahoo Messenger AOL Facebook Skype Twitter YouTube

Re: Load SP map on dedicated server

Thu Jun 12, 2014 7:52 pm

To do that you need to do quite a lot of changes to the map and the serverfiles.
Server Guru. Click Banner to visit my BC2 and modding related blog!
Image

kagstrom2100
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Mar 25, 2014 5:48 pm

Re: Load SP map on dedicated server

Thu Jun 12, 2014 7:52 pm

MAGIC wrote:Because you can't load a SP map in a server .... (without editing anything)

Okay, so what do I need to edit? Or is there some other way I can play an empty SP map?

badbaubau
Posts: 192
Joined: Mon Feb 11, 2013 8:50 am

Re: Load SP map on dedicated server

Fri Jun 13, 2014 6:52 am

kagstrom2100 wrote:
MAGIC wrote:Because you can't load a SP map in a server .... (without editing anything)

Okay, so what do I need to edit? Or is there some other way I can play an empty SP map?


for moment just this map
viewtopic.php?f=33&t=6673

to add a map from sp to mp is a little hard,, need to rebuild map, first time need to add terrain from sp map

kagstrom2100
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Mar 25, 2014 5:48 pm

Re: Load SP map on dedicated server

Fri Jun 13, 2014 9:07 pm

badbaubau wrote:
kagstrom2100 wrote:
MAGIC wrote:Because you can't load a SP map in a server .... (without editing anything)

Okay, so what do I need to edit? Or is there some other way I can play an empty SP map?


for moment just this map
viewtopic.php?f=33&t=6673

to add a map from sp to mp is a little hard,, need to rebuild map, first time need to add terrain from sp map


Okay, thanks. Hope that guy ports more maps to MP soon then :)

User avatar
mouz
Posts: 227
Joined: Sun Apr 28, 2013 8:45 pm
Location: Serbia
Contact: Website

Re: Load SP map on dedicated server

Sat Jun 14, 2014 9:50 pm

Hint: badbaubau is "that guy"

Return to “Modifications”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests